User avatar
deltaalien
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 10:09 am

Dummy output

Mon May 15, 2017 12:51 pm

Hi guys,
My sound was working normally until I turned off PC and now when my only output option is dummy output and I have no sound at all.

User avatar
Justin
Development Team
Posts: 3608
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 10:42 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact: Website Google+ Twitter

Re: Dummy output

Mon May 15, 2017 1:13 pm

Did you do updates before rebooting?

Code: Select all

eopkg history

esbakti
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:44 pm
Location: Yogyakarta, Indonesia
Contact: Twitter

Re: Dummy output

Mon May 15, 2017 7:23 pm

Justin wrote:
Mon May 15, 2017 1:13 pm
Did you do updates before rebooting?

Code: Select all

eopkg history
Hi, Justin!
I have the same problem and yes, I did an updates before

User avatar
deltaalien
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 10:09 am

Re: Dummy output

Mon May 15, 2017 9:28 pm

No, I simply rebooted device. Last update was 5 days before problem.

User avatar
deltaalien
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 10:09 am

Re: Dummy output

Mon May 15, 2017 9:58 pm

I solved problem with simply pulling out battery from laptop. Don't know how but it worked. :lol:

esbakti
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:44 pm
Location: Yogyakarta, Indonesia
Contact: Twitter

Re: Dummy output

Tue May 16, 2017 2:09 am

Hmmm.. I'm using desktop, so i couldn't try that :lol: :lol:
But, when using VLC, the speaker can work if i change the output module to ALSA (which has a 'Device' option).
is there any way to apply it to the whole system?? :?

sunnyflunk
Development Team
Posts: 2750
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 11:35 pm

Re: Dummy output

Wed May 17, 2017 1:50 am

esbakti wrote:
Tue May 16, 2017 2:09 am
Hmmm.. I'm using desktop, so i couldn't try that :lol: :lol:
But, when using VLC, the speaker can work if i change the output module to ALSA (which has a 'Device' option).
is there any way to apply it to the whole system?? :?
How new is the desktop? Solus is fairly plumbed for pulseaudio, which uses ALSA. With using ALSA directly, it can stop other programmes from having sound

Do you have alsa-plugins installed?

esbakti
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:44 pm
Location: Yogyakarta, Indonesia
Contact: Twitter

Re: Dummy output

Wed May 17, 2017 5:24 am

sunnyflunk wrote:
Wed May 17, 2017 1:50 am

How new is the desktop? Solus is fairly plumbed for pulseaudio, which uses ALSA. With using ALSA directly, it can stop other programmes from having sound

Do you have alsa-plugins installed?
Hi, sunnyflunk. The desktop is up to date (if you mean the hardware, it's not so old, 2013, sorry if i didn't catch your question).

Yes, i have alsa-plugins installed, to be precise:

Code: Select all

alsa-firmware  
alsa-lib  
alsa-lib-32bit  
alsa-lib-devel   
alsa-plugins  
alsa-plugins-32bit   
alsa-tools   
alsa-utils  
Do I need to uninstall it?

sunnyflunk
Development Team
Posts: 2750
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 11:35 pm

Re: Dummy output

Thu May 18, 2017 1:37 am

In older systems, sound would only be able to be played from one source. Then Alsa became able to mix. Then pulse became a layer on top so you didn't have to have compatibility for each sound output type.

What does the sound system settings look like?

esbakti
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:44 pm
Location: Yogyakarta, Indonesia
Contact: Twitter

Re: Dummy output

Thu May 18, 2017 6:10 am

sunnyflunk wrote:
Thu May 18, 2017 1:37 am
In older systems, sound would only be able to be played from one source. Then Alsa became able to mix. Then pulse became a layer on top so you didn't have to have compatibility for each sound output type.

What does the sound system settings look like?
Its runs fine before the update, I've use Solus nearly a year now.
The sound system setting only show a "Dummy Output" as a available device for sound output.
For info, my inxi -A says:
Audio: Card Intel 6 Series/C200 Series Family High Definition Audio Controller
driver: snd_hda_intel
Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.9.26-25.lts

aplay -l :
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC887-VD Analog [ALC887-VD Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

aplay -L :
null
Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
pulse
PulseAudio Sound Server
sysdefault:CARD=PCH
HDA Intel PCH, ALC887-VD Analog
Default Audio Device
front:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
HDA Intel PCH, ALC887-VD Analog
Front speakers
surround21:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
HDA Intel PCH, ALC887-VD Analog
2.1 Surround output to Front and Subwoofer speakers
surround40:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
HDA Intel PCH, ALC887-VD Analog
4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
HDA Intel PCH, ALC887-VD Analog
4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
HDA Intel PCH, ALC887-VD Analog
5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
HDA Intel PCH, ALC887-VD Analog
5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
HDA Intel PCH, ALC887-VD Analog
7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers

This happened after update, and i found same problem on some other distro.
I think I'll just wait next update.
Thanks, sunnyfluk.

Return to “Hardware”